prof2The New York Stock Exchange started off well this morning. Actually, it was exactly the kind of market that I needed. Except I couldn’t make any money. I have actually lost money on balance after today.

I totally forgot to post yesterday. I don’t know how that happened but it did. I could have sworn that I put something down but anyway…yeah, yesterday was a negative day as my cash open trades could not offset the crap trades I had in British Pound (I traded it two days in a row). Then today, well…today was just utter shit. I traded Feeder Cattle in the morning and when you get destroyed in Feeder Cattle…man, you just get destroyed. I knew that I’d have to pull out the athletic equivalent of Kobe Bryant’s 81 point game for the cash open but I couldn’t do it. I didn’t even come close.

I am microwaving lunch right now and just figuring out what I need to do to be productive for the rest of the day. I gotta get this session out of my mind so that I’ll be prepared for tomorrow. There is no crying in the salt mines and as shitty as this business is, it is the only skill I have that is a huge revenue driver.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s